Am i missing something

Crimson Skies, Microsoft Flight Simulator... or another of your choice!
AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Mon May 18, 2009 8:09 am

Hi all I very excited to play CFS1. I registered, downloaded the client program, made sure win firewall wasn't going to mess everything up (microsoft conspiracy) I entered the lobby to get a feel for it. Clicked Host and got a room going then nothing. When I hit LAUNCH i get a chat message that all players aren't ready.....but its just me. BTW part of the problem is I dont know what to do with my game running in the background. I know thats probably a crucial step that I missed somewhere along the way. If someone could clue me in I would be very appreciative.
Please help.
Thanks TM AKA "AOA"

CanEh
Site Admin
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby CanEh » Mon May 18, 2009 6:51 pm

AOA wrote:Hi all I very excited to play CFS1. I registered, downloaded the client program, made sure win firewall wasn't going to mess everything up (microsoft conspiracy) I entered the lobby to get a feel for it. Clicked Host and got a room going then nothing. When I hit LAUNCH i get a chat message that all players aren't ready.....but its just me. BTW part of the problem is I dont know what to do with my game running in the background. I know thats probably a crucial step that I missed somewhere along the way. If someone could clue me in I would be very appreciative.
Please help.
Thanks TM AKA "AOA"

OK, now you have me curious. You didn't say if you were in the game room by yourself, or if you had others in there as well. From the looks of it, you were the only one in the room? The part where you said "Clicked Host and got a room going then nothing." also has me confused combined with the part where you said you already had the game running in the background.

First, unlike the zone, you do not need 2 or more players in the room to launch. Next, when you hit the launch button, the software will run the game for you so you don't need it running in the background. When you are in the game (I think CFS1 supports this) people can enter your game table (providing there is room for them) and then they can "join in progress". Or for people that glitch out while playing they can exit from the game, which still in your room, and then re-launch back in again.

If you are getting a message that says "all players are not ready", it means that you started a game... and then you exited the game, and not all of the players that were IN that game have exited out or... in other words... their status is showing them still "playing" rather than "waiting".

Perhaps you can expand a bit more on what was going on?

AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Mon May 18, 2009 10:56 pm

Ok, I'll try again. Thanks for the quick response. TM

AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Mon May 18, 2009 11:04 pm

Hi again,
This is as far as I can get

System: AOA is now the Room Host
AOA Has Arrived
AOA: Game On!

I don't get a lauch of the game.
I enter the lobby, click host, AOA has arrived, then i hit launch an I read GAME ON!.............But that is it no game. What am I missing. Thanks for help in advance. TM AKA "AOA"

CanEh
Site Admin
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby CanEh » Tue May 19, 2009 2:16 am

Glad I caught you in the CFS1 lobby... seems like the install of the game did not put the right direct play information into the registry, for whatever reason. I see that since you re-installed it, you went in and appeared to be playing... Hopefully the matter is solved! Enjoy :mrgreen:

AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Wed May 20, 2009 12:42 am

CanEh, Thanks for your help but i wasn't actually playing. The game would launch but i would get stuck at the "waiting for zone connection" screen. I'm going to manually open the various ports and try again.TM AKA AOA

AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Wed May 20, 2009 1:05 am

Yahooooooo!!! That did it udp 6073 and udp2302 and 2400. I think the last two were suppose to be in range but alsas i had no idea how to do that so I just opened 6073,2302 and 2400 separately. Heck it worKs. AOA

CanEh
Site Admin
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby CanEh » Wed May 20, 2009 3:14 am

AOA wrote:Yahooooooo!!! That did it udp 6073 and udp2302 and 2400. I think the last two were suppose to be in range but alsas i had no idea how to do that so I just opened 6073,2302 and 2400 separately. Heck it worKs. AOA

Yes you are right, it does need to be a range. DirectPlay7 uses the 2300-2400 and DirectPlay8 uses 2302-2400 for the ports. But if you set the range to be 2300 to 2400 then it covers both. The protocol should be "both" meaning that you should set it for tcpip and udp.

The reason why you need the range is because the game will connect up on the "next available port", and game dependant, it may not *Start* at 2300... so lets say that "game X" starts to use 2340, the next player will connect on 2341, the next at 2342, etc etc. If the HOST does not have the range open, only "X" number of players can connect in. And if YOU do not have the range open, then (if you will remember back on the zone) you will not see certain players in the game, but they can see you...

Anyway, be advised you may still need to tweak the router settings, especially if you start having more than a couple of players in the game. If you can't see all of the players, or they can't see you, thats usually the reason why. Regardless, I'm glad you were able to get it at least starting to run. :mrgreen:

AOA
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby AOA » Wed May 20, 2009 3:20 am

CanEh I just Pm"ed you a couple of questions Thanks again.Tm

CanEh
Site Admin
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Am i missing something

Postby CanEh » Wed May 20, 2009 3:34 am

I'm not sure exactly what your router configuration screen/settings are like. We both have a LinkSys, but different models.

I have the port forwarding section where I can set a range of ports to open, a protocol that port uses (tcpip, udp or both) and the IP of the computer to bind it to, and an "enable" checkmark area. I have a seperate screen that handles port triggers, where I can set both a trigger range and a forwarding range (both settings have a start and end port). There are no other checkmarks or boxes on that page.

Yours is different. If the online help within the router doesn't give you enough information to sort it out, you can try searching the linksys site for your models manual, or you should be able to call linksys support and have them walk you through making the right entries.


Return to “Combat Flight Sims and other flying type games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest